Banner Text

Banner Slogan

Albert Street Medical Centre Level 4, 372 - 376 Albert Street
East Melbourne 3002
VIC AU
Tel (03) 9486 0512
Fax (03) 9486 0513

Call us on (03) 9486 0512

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

*YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US!

Fitwise Physiotherapy takes great care to ensure that our health information records are accurate and are treated with full regard to the privacy of our patients. We are happy to discuss our procedures with you, and to amend any inaccuracies in your records.

  • We only collect information from our patients that is necessary for good health care. We aim to ensure that any information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.
  • The health information we hold helps us provide you with the best possible health care, and is normally disclosed only to others involved in your treatment (eg. your doctor, specialist). If we need to disclose information about you to people other than those associated with your treatment, we will seek your permission first.
  • Occasionally we may be involved in research on health issues. If any data from this practice is used in research, it will not include information which identifies patients, unless special circumstances apply.
  • Health information from this practice is sometimes used for Quality Assurance or Clinical Audit activities, which helps improve the treatment and service we provide. Data used for these purposes is normally de-identified to protect the privacy of our patients.
  • This practice has systems in place to protect the security of our health records. Nobody other than our staff has access to these records. Health records are kept in a secure location and no unauthorised person has access to them.
  • Records of patients who no longer attend this practice are destroyed or permanently de-identified when no longer needed.
  • In line with normal business procedures, this practice maintains contact lists and mailing lists of people (other than patients) with whom we do business or wish to contact from time to time. No unauthorised mail will be sent to you from this practice.
  • This practice is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000, and operates in accordance with the Code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.
  • If you would like to discuss any aspects of our privacy policy, or review your health records, please advise your treating physiotherapist

1. Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will respect and protect all privacy matters at all times. This document explains the types of information we collect from our clients, and how we use that information. It also provides details about your privacy rights and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). The privacy laws regulate how personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. It applies to any personal information or health information that a person provides to us at Fitwise Physiotherapy.

2. Collection of your information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. Information gathering is vital with reference to the quality of services we provide. This includes information taken by a Physiotherapist during the consultation time - the Physiotherapist will need to ask questions in relation to your assessment, diagnosis and the planning of treatment. It also includes information taken over the phone by our reception staff regarding bookings and credit card details or enquiries received online through email.

3. Use & disclosure of your personal information

Collecting personal information which can be of a sensitive and very private nature is essential for us to be able to conduct our business of providing professional Physiotherapy services.

We will use the information only for the purposes of providing our professional services to you and only for another reasonable purpose if it is directly related to the provision of our services.

By collecting your information we can:
Assess and diagnose your health problem, then plan and implement the most appropriate treatment for your health needs. We need to ask questions and to access your health information for this, which is vital for our physiotherapists to ensure we provide the right treatment for the right diagnosis.

4. Consent & confidentiality

We will guarantee to treat your confidential information responsibly and ethically at all times. You are not obliged to provide any details to us, however, failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide the services to you due to lack of information.

5. How you can gain access to your personal, health & sensitive information?

You can request access to your health information. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or out of date, you may request that we correct that information.

Your request is however subject to several exceptions allowable by law. If we deny you access to your information we will provide reasons to you. At all times we need to retain a copy of your health record.

Statute of limitations:
To request access to your details or any personal and private information, you may write to us, telephone us, or call into the practice and request:

(1) a copy of our Privacy Policy; and /or
(2) a form requesting access to, or correction of, your information.

6. How you can contact us?

Telephone : (03) 9486 0512
Email : fitwise@fitwise.com.au
Address : Fitwise Physiotherapy
Level 4 / 372 376 Albert St, East Melbourne 3002

7. What you can do if you are not satisfied with our response?

If you are not satisfied with our response to any of your requests or complaints you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commission.

Telephone : 1300 363 992
Address : Director of Complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commission
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042